For Immediate Release

May 19, 2015

 

2015 Critter Nominations Announced

Calgary Theatre Critics’ Awards honour 99 nominees in 19 categories

 

Calgary Theatre Critics, Stephen Hunt of the Calgary Herald, Louis B. Hobson of the Calgary Sun, and Jenna Shummoogum of Downtown Calgary Association are pleased to announce the nominees for the fourth annual Calgary Theatre Critics’ Awards.

Nominees were chosen from any professional or semi-professional production performed in Calgary between June 2014 and May 2015, with the exception of Broadway Across Canada performances. The winners will be announced at a free public award ceremony which starts at 8pm on June 8 at Commonwealth Bar, 738 10th Avenue SW.   Doors and bar open at 7 p.m.

 

The 2015 Critter nominees are:

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play

Lucia Frangione – Farewell, My Lovely (Vertigo Theatre)

Janelle Cooper – John Ware Re-imagined (Ellipsis Tree Collective)
Barbara Gates Wilson – The Life History of the African Elephant (Lunchbox Theatre)

Genevieve Pare – Equivocation (The Shakespeare Company)

Maureen Thomas – The Games Afoot (Vertigo Theatre)

Best  Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play

Geoffrey Simon Brown – Equivocation (The Shakespeare Company)
Nate Prochnau – Reasons to be happy (Ground Zero Theatre and Hit & Myth Productions)
Joel Cochrane – High Life (Ground Zero Theatre and Hit & Myth Productions)

Tyrell Crews – King Lear (Theatre Calgary)

Roger LeBlanc – As you like it (The Shakespeare Company)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical

Vanessa Sabourin – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)

Selina Wong – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Katherine Fadum – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Jessie Cox – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Lauren de Graaf – Chickens (Rosebud Theatre)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jeff Culbert – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary and the Blyth Festival)

Jeremy Carver – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)

Adam Sanders – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Eric Wigston – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)
Mark Allan – Spamalot (Stage West)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Play

Eric Nyland – Butcher (Alberta Theatre Projects)

Ryan Luhning – High Life (Ground Zero Theatre and Hit & Myth Productions)

Benedict Campbell – King Lear (Theatre Calgary)
Haysam Kadri – Othello (The Shakespeare Company)

John McIver – We are the Body (Burnt Thicket Theatre)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Play

Anna Cummer – Lungs (Verb Theatre)
Moya O’Connell – The Philadelphia Story (Theatre Calgary)

Monice Peter – A Beautiful View (Sage Theatre)

Amanda Lisman – Venus in Fur (Alberta Theatre Projects)
Heather Pattengale – We are the Body (Burt Thicket Theatre)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical
Kieran Martin Murphy – Spamalot (Stage West)
J.D Nicholsen – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary and the Blyth Festival)
Jeremy Crittenden – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Kayvon Kelly – Chelsea Hotel (Theatre Calgary, and Firehall Arts Centre Productions and One Yellow Rabbit)
JP Thibodeau – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical

Rebecca Auerbach – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary and the Blyth Festival)
Madeleine Suddaby – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Katie Beetham – Spamolot (Stage West)

Shandra McQueen – Into the Woods (Cappuccino Theatre)

Tracey Power – Chelsea Hotel (Theatre Calgary, and Firehall Arts Centre Productions and One Yellow Rabbit)

Best Technical Design

Narda McCarroll – The Haunting (Vertigo Theatre)

Jamie Nesbitt – Liberation Days (Theatre Calgary)

Matthew Waddell – The last voyage of Donald Crowhurst (Ghost River Theatre and Alberta Theatre Projects)

Ingrid K Brooker and Pamela Hauff – X (Third Street Theatre)
Jamie Nesbitt and Scott Reid – Farewell, My Lovely (Vertigo Theatre)

 

Best Set Design

Narda McCarroll – Othello (The Shakespeare Company)

William Schmuck – The Philadelphia Story (Theatre Calgary and the Shaw Festival)

Terry Gunvordahl – The Life History of the African Elephant (Lunchbox Theatre)

Hanne Loosen – The Goat or Who is Sylvia? (Artist Collective Theatre)

Lane Shordee – The Hudson Bay Epic (Frivolous Fools Performance)

Best Solo Performance

Rebecca Northan – Troublemaker (Loose Moose Theatre)
Beau Dixon – Beneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick Story (Lunchbox Theatre and One Yellow Rabbit and Firebrand Theatre)
Ronnie Burkett – The Daisy Theatre (Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes)
Diego Stredel – rihannaboi95 (Downstage Theatre)

Mark Ikeda – Sensei The Storyteller

 

Best Revival
The Life History of the African Elephant – Lunchbox Theatre
Jake’s Gift – Lunchbox Theatre
With Bells On – Lunchbox Theatre
Ivanka Chews the Fat – Lunchbox Theatre

Dads in Bondage – Lunchbox Theatre

 

Best Creative Concept

Shortcut to Nirvana – Swallow-A-Bicycle

rihannaboi95 – Downstage Theatre

Making Treaty 7 – Treaty 7 Cultural Society

The last voyage of Donald Crowhurst – Ghost River Theatre and Alberta Theatre Projects

Untitled Feminist Show – Theatre Junction and One Yellow Rabbit and Young Jean Lee’s Theatre Company

 

Best Touring Show
The Daisy Theatre, Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes
The Philadelphia Story, Theatre Calgary and The Shaw Festival
Beneath Springhill, Lunchbox Theatre, One Yellow Rabbit and Firebrand Theatre Production
Dear Johnny Deere, Theatre Calgary and the Blythe Festival

Untitled Feminist Show, Theatre Junction, One Yellow Rabbit and Young Jean Lee’s Theatre Company

Best New Script

John Ware Re-imagined – Cheryl Foggo (Ellipsis Tree Collective)

We are the Body – Andrew Kooman (Burt Thicket Theatre)

Liberation Days – David van Belle (Theatre Calgary)
Butcher  – Nicholas Billon (Alberta Theatre Projects)
The Hudson Bay Epic – Ian McFarlane and Genevieve Pare (Frivolous Fools Performance)

 

Best Production of a Musical

Naughty and Nice, Forte Musical Guild

Dear Johnny Deere, Theatre Calgary and the Blyth Festival

 

Avenue Q, Stage West

 

Chelsea Hotel, Theatre Calgary and Firehall Arts Centre Productions and One Yellow Rabbit
Spamalot, Stage West

Best Director of a Play

 

Mark Bellamy – The Game’s Afoot (Vertigo Theatre)

 

Kelly Reay – Dial M for Murder (Vertigo Theatre)
Kevin McKendrick – Equivocation (The Shakespeare Company)

 

Ron Jenkins – High Life (Ground Zero Theatre)

 

Weyni Mengesha – Butcher (Alberta Theatre Projects)

 

Best Director of a Musical
Eric Coates – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary)

 

Mark Bellamy – Avenue Q (Stage West)

 

Glenda Stirling – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)
J. Sean Elliott – Spamalot (Stage West)
JP Thibodeau – Naughty but nice (Forte Musical Guild)

Best Production of a Play

 

Lungs, Verb Theatre

 

Equivocation, The Shakespeare Company

 

Butcher, Alberta Theatre Projects
The Philadelphia Story, Theatre Calgary
Dial M for Murder, Vertigo Theatre

 

 

 

In addition, the critics will be handing out the Evans Award, a special award recognizing outstanding contribution to the vibrancy of the theatre community in Calgary. The award recipient will be revealed on the night of the event.

 


To attend the Calgary Critics’ Awards please RSVP to critterawards2015@gmail.com as soon as possible as there are a limited number of spots available. Doors open at 7pm, the awards will begin at 8pm and the celebration will continue until they kick us all out.
The Calgary Critics would like to thank their event sponsors: Calgary Herald, Calgary Sun, Clarice Siebens and Joe and Maureen Morris for their support and enthusiasm.

LOUIS B. HOBSON
hoblyzoo@hotmail.com
403-999-3124

Share